2020 Dental Senior Awards
2020 Dental Senior Awards

2020 Dental Senior Awards logoDental seniors were honored virtually for their high academic and clinical practice achievements during their four years at the School of Dentistry. Recipients of senior awards for the Class of 2020 were selected by department chairs and faculty. Each award is based on specific criteria and given in recognition of demonstrated excellence.

Award Recipients

Academy of General Dentistry

Xandria Perman

Academy of Operative Dentistry Award

Ankita Aggarwal

Academy of Osseointegration “Outstanding Dental Student in Implant Dentistry” Award

Nicholas D. Lupo

American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Award

Catherine N. Cloetta

American Academy of Implant Dentistry Predoctoral Dental Student Award

Gerard C. Guimond

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Award

Amanda S. Kobayashi

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Award

Mitchell E. MacGregor

American Academy of Oral Medicine Award

Aaron H. Pack

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Predoctoral Student Award

Xandria Perman

American Academy of Periodontology Award

Olivia H. Yoon

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Award

Matthew A. Chavarria

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Implant Student Award

Kevin G. Reardon

American Association of Orthodontists Student Award

Bryndon J. Belnap

American Association of Public Health Dentistry Award

Morgan L. Eiden

American Association of Women Dentists’ “Eleanor J. Bushee Senior Dental Student Award”

Jessica L. Noreen

American College of Dentists– Nebraska Section Award

Kevin G. Reardon

American College of Prosthodontists “Your Smile Our Specialty” Award

Jessica L. Noreen

American Dental Society of Anesthesiology - Horace Wells Senior Student Award

Samuel L. Wolfe

American Equilibration Society Award

Aaron H. Pack

American Student Dental Association Award of Excellence

Brandon D. Rensch

American Association of Endodontics and the Department of Endodontics Award of Excellence in conjunction with the Harriet J. Knowles Daughters of the American Revolution Omaha Chapter Scholarship Award

Strater R. Crowfoot

Bien Air 2020 Excellence in Endodontics

Keyrolos Bottros

Department of General Dentistry Acute Care Award

Dustin O. Svatos

Department of General Dentistry Award

Andrew G. Geislinger

DENTSPLY Sirona Merit Award in Removable Prosthodontics

Danielle Johnson

DENTSPLY Tulsa Dental Leadership in Endodontics Award

Justin S. Hummelgard

Department of Oral Biology Anatomical Sciences Award

Morgan L. Eiden

Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Award

Tyler Y. Ushio

Dr. Darrel J. Lower Pediatric Dentistry “Hall of Fame” Award

Savannah R. Marston

Dr. Marvin O. Ludlow, Brasseler USA Excellence in Endodontics Award

Tessa M. Dergan

Dr. and Mrs. Philip J. Maschka Award for Ethics in Dentistry

Matthew A. Chavarria

Dr. Michael McGuire Award

Shakeel A. Khan

Dr. Joseph M. Simpson II Award for Aesthetic Restorative Dentistry

Andrew G. Geislinger

Hanau “Best of the Best” Prosthodontic Award

McKaid S. Sheppard

Dr. Stanley J. Honsa Award
Amanda S. Kobayashi

Implant Concierge Award

Andrew G. Geislinger

International College of Dentists Humanitarian Award

Morgan L. Eiden

International College of Dentists’ Student Leadership Award

Tessa M. Dergan

International Congress of Oral Implantologists Predoctoral Student Achievement Award

Justin S. Hummelgard

Implant Concierge Graduating Senior Award

Andrew G. Geislinger

Pierre Fauchard Award of Recognition

Dustin O. Svatos

Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Periodontology

Robert J. Wollschlager

Quintessence Award for Research Achievement

Tyler Y. Ushio

Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry

Justin S. Hummelgard